Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​

​What is the
Lead-Free Law?

​​The Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act (42 USC 300G) requires that any valve, fitting, or fixture coming in contact with potable water (used for drinking or cooking) must meet the requirement of having weighted average lead content of less than 0.25 percent.

The federal law will take effect January 4, 2014 however, California, Vermont, Maryland, and Louisiana already have limitations of the use of lead in plumbing fixtures.

For a copy of the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act click here.
​​
​​​​​​​​The EPA has put out a document to help answer any questions that might occur because of the Act. This document can be found here.

The EPA has also put out a brochure to help identify lead-free products through third party certification markings.  This document can be ​here​.​